Dr. Brian Patrick Vahjen
Dr. Brian Vahjen

Dr. Brian Vahjen

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 15 years
  • Graduated from: University Of South Carolina School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2006
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1649398579

Dr. Brian Vahjen M.D.

Ophthalmologist

He is located at 665 West Alexander Road in Greenwood, SC 29646. Can help patients with the following: Common Cold, Diabetic Retinopathy, Eye Strain, Glaucoma, Macular Degeneration, Presbyopia. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1649398579. Appointment can be made via the phone number (803) 434-7920. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Brian Patrick Vahjen, being an ophthalmologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Brian Vahjen.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Astigmatism
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Binocular Dysfunction (BVD)
  • Bladder Control
  • Blepharitis
  • Blindness
  • Cataracts
  • Chalazion
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Color Blindness
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Corneal Disease
  • Corneal Ulcer
  • Crossed Eyes
  • Cystitis
  • Diabetic Retinopathy
  • Diarrhea
  • Double Vision
  • Dry Eyes
  • Edema
  • Esotropia
  • Exotropia
  • Eye Floaters
  • Eye Strain
  • Farsightedness
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Glaucoma
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Herpes of the Eye
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypertropia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Keratitis
  • Keratoconus
  • LASIK
  • Lazy Eye
  • Macular Degeneration
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Nearsightedness
  • Obesity
  • Oculomotor Dysfunction
  • Optic Neuritis
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pink Eye
  • Presbyopia
  • Prescription Refill
  • Retinal Detachment
  • Retinitis Pigmentosa (RP)
  • Scleritis
  • Sty
  • Subconjunctival Hemorrhage
  • Tunnel Vision
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Usher Syndrome
  • Uveitis

Procedures Performed by Dr. Brian Vahjen

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Brian Vahjen as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter from Absolute Total Care

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 9 plans from Ambetter from Absolute Total Care
Ambetter from Absolute Total Care plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Elite Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Elite Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Focused Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients

BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina

Network data as of Sep 6, 2024, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 29 plans from BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina
BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Direction Bronze 1 POS · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Silver 1 POS · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Silver 1 + Adult Vision POS · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Silver 2 POS · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Standard Expanded Bronze POS · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Standard Gold POS · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Standard Silver POS · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue VirtuConnect Bronze 1 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue VirtuConnect Gold 1 EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue VirtuConnect Silver 1 EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Bronze 4 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Bronze 6 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Gold 1 EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Gold 5 EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Silver 14 EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Silver 14 + Adult Vision EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Silver 40 EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Standard Expanded Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Standard Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Standard Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO HD Bronze 1 PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO HD Bronze 2 PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO HD Gold 1 PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO HD Gold 2 PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO HD Silver 1 PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO HD Silver 2 PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO Standard Expanded Bronze PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO Standard Gold PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO Standard Silver PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Brian Vahjen is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Brian Vahjen is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Ophthalmology .

Bills through: Greenwood Eye Clinic, P.a.

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Alcon $883
Shire North American Group $327
Allergan $293

Other

Food and Beverage $1838
Promotional Speaking or Service $150
Other $28

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2006

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

Greenwood Eye Clinic PA
665 West Alexander Road
Greenwood, 29646 SC
(864) 227-2020

Looking for more Ophthalmologists?

There are 8 other ophthalmologists in this region.

Dr. Jennifer Lynn Hershberger
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 665 West Alexander Road Greenwood, 29646, SC
Dr. John Devore Compton
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 210 Wells Avenue Greenwood, 29646, SC
Dr. William F. Darby
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 665 West Alexander Road Greenwood, 29646, SC
Dr. Jerry Galloway
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 202 Overland Drive Greenwood, 29646, SC
Dr. Timothy L. Austin
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 665 West Alexander Road Greenwood, 29646, SC
Dr. Marvin G. Burdette
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 665 West Alexander Road Greenwood, 29646, SC
Dr. Stephanie C. Turner
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 665 West Alexander Road Greenwood, 29646, SC

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Brian Patrick Vahjen treat?

Dr. Brian Patrick Vahjen provides treatment for Common Cold, Diabetic Retinopathy, Eye Strain, Glaucoma, Macular Degeneration, Presbyopia. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Brian Patrick Vahjen have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Brian Patrick Vahjen is affiliated with Greenwood Eye Clinic PA.

Does Dr. Brian Patrick Vahjen accept patients with Ambetter from Absolute Total Care?

Yes, Dr. Brian Patrick Vahjen is listed in-network for Ambetter from Absolute Total Care through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Brian Patrick Vahjen?

Dr. Brian Patrick Vahjen's office is located at 665 West Alexander Road in Greenwood, SC 29646.